PRIVACY POLICY
This is the website of Eileen Reppenhagen
Address:
PO Box 18036 RPO Tsawwassen, BC V4L 2M4
 
We can be reached via e-mail at eileen.reppenhagen@gmail.com.
 
Eileen Reppenhagen, Commitment to Privacy
 
Eileen Reppenhagen, believes respecting privacy is an important part of a commitment to clients and employees.
This commitment to privacy is reflected in the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code below, which has been developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
In this respect, the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code governs behavior with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of clients and employees’ personal information.
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge was developed to explain why personal information is collected, how personal information is used and how such information is kept and protected.  A copy of the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge is available to all clients and employees.
You'll find it posted @ TaxDetective.ca on the bottom of every page.
Eileen Reppenhagen
Privacy Protection Pledge
At Eileen Reppenhagen your privacy is respected.  The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code objective is to specify Eileen Reppenhagen's guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code facilitates compliance with this legislation and demonstrates commitment to protecting personal information.
The Eileen Reppenhagen, Privacy Protection Pledge is to assist you to understand the purposes for which personal information is collected.  It's necessary to make certain that your consent is obtained to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information for those purposes.
The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:
Why do we need to collect your personal information?
If you are a client, Eileen Reppenhagen may have collected some basic information about you.  Because your privacy is respected, we collect personal information only for the following purposes:
As engaged by clients to provide for full client service policy with regard to client organization, financial and tax planning, management, compliance work, training and systems design as required by the client engagement. Personal information may be utilized to identify services that in Eileen's professional judgement might be beneficial for the client.
During the provision of services to you by questionaire, interview, email, phone or with your written permission on a Form T1013 or RC69 for Business Number'd accounts utilizing CRA's My Account. This information may include financial and tax related information to be utlized to comply with information required on tax returns or other financial reports.
For each visitor to our Website, our Web server does not collect information regarding your domain or e-mail address.  The nature of the internet does cause your IP address to be communicated with our servers although we do not save this information.  With respect to cookies: We do not set any cookies.  With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We do not use advertising popups. We do post Google AdSense on the website and use Google Analytics to review visitor statistics.
During any email communication, we collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.  No user information is collected on consumers who browse our Web pages.
The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used to notify consumers about updates to our Web site, never shared with other reputable organizations to help them contact consumers for marketing purposes, and never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
When is there disclosure of personal information?
There is a variety of circumstances where it's necessary to disclose some personal information about clients.  Here are some examples:
To comply with a validly issued and enforceable subpoena or summons
As required under Proceeds of Crime, Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act see www.fintrac.gc.ca
As and when provided with a valid enforceable Power of Attorney
As and when provided with a will that has been probated and you are the appointed Executor
Group and individual teleconferences are recorded and distributed to the participants and participants agree to a confidentiality statement and a promise not to distribute to others for any purpose whatsoever
Transactions recorded by our bookkeeping and accounting staff
Because you gave us express verbal or written permission to speak with a spouse or other family member, other person or professional
How do we protect your personal information?
In order to protect your personal information, Eileen Reppenhagen:
Will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
Will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
Will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
Will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
Will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.
What are your choices?
We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above.  However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:
You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.
However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.
If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer at 604-943-7414 or via eileen@taxdetective.ca (Ensure SpamArrest is activated by responding). 
Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code.
Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca. 
 
Eileen Reppenhagen
Privacy Code
Table of Contents
Introduction
Summary of Principles
Scope and Application
Definitions
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code in Detail
Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
Principle 9 - Client and Employee Access to Personal Information
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
Additional Information
Introduction
At Eileen Reppenhagen respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our Clients and employees. That is why we have developed The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code. The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Eileen Reppenhagen, to its Clients and employees. The objective of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
Eileen Reppenhagen will continue to review The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.
Summary of Principles
Principle 1 - Accountability
Eileen Reppenhagen is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Eileen Reppenhagen's compliance with the following principles.
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and consent of a Client or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Eileen Reppenhagen. Eileen Reppenhagen shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.
Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
Eileen Reppenhagen shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
Eileen Reppenhagen shall make readily available to Clients and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.
Principle 9 – Client and Employee Access to Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall inform a Client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A Client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
A Client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code.
Scope and Application
The ten principles that form the basis of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code are interrelated and Eileen Reppenhagen shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the commentary in The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to Eileen Reppenhagen.
The scope and application of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code are as follows:
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Eileen Reppenhagen in the course of commercial activities.
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code applies to the management of personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written.
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Eileen Reppenhagen:
an employee’s name, title or business address or telephone number;
information that Eileen Reppenhagen collects, uses or discloses for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes and does not collect, use or disclose for any other purpose; or
other information about the individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code will not typically apply to information regarding Eileen Reppenhagen’s corporate Clients. However, such information may be protected by other Eileen Reppenhagen policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.
The application of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted thereunder, and any other applicable legislation or regulation.
Definitions
collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.
consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Eileen Reppenhagen. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.
Client: An individual who purchases or otherwise acquires or uses any of Eileen Reppenhagen’s products or services or otherwise provides personal information to Eileen Reppenhagen in the course of Eileen Reppenhagen’s commercial activities.
disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.
employee: An employee of or independent contractor to Eileen Reppenhagen.
personal information: Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
third party: An individual or organization outside of Eileen Reppenhagen.
use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within Eileen Reppenhagen or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of Eileen Reppenhagen.
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code in Detail
Principle 1 - Accountability
Eileen Reppenhagen is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with the following principles.
Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code rests with the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer who can be reached at 604-943-7414 or via eileen@taxdetective.ca (ensure response to SpamArrest for recognition of email). Other individuals within Eileen Reppenhagen may be delegated to act on behalf of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code.
Eileen Reppenhagen is responsible for personal information in its possession or control. Eileen Reppenhagen shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall implement policies and procedures to give effect to The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code, including:
implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code;
implementing procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries;
training and communicating to staff about Eileen Reppenhagen’s policies and procedures; and
developing information materials to explain Eileen Reppenhagen’s policies and procedures.
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
Eileen Reppenhagen collects personal information only for the following purposes:
As engaged by the client to provide for full client service policy with regard to client organization, financial and tax planning, management, compliance work, training and systems design as required by the client engagement
Personal information may be utilized to identify services that in Eileen's professional judgement might be beneficial for the client
We collect information during the provision of services to clients by questionaire, interview, email, phone or with your written permission on a Form T1013 or RC69 for Business Number account utilizing CRA's My Account. This information may include financial and tax related information to be utlized to comply with information required on tax returns or other financial reports
For each visitor to our Website, our Web server does not collect information regarding your domain or e-mail address unless you specifically opt in to the newsletter or other responder emails.  The nature of the internet does cause your IP address to be communicated with our servers although we do not save this information 
With respect to cookies: We do not set any cookies.  With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We do not use advertising popups
We do engage Google AdSense and use Google Analytics to review statistics in a general manner
We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.  No user information is collected on consumers who browse our Web pages
The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used to notify consumers about updates to our Web site, never shared with any other organizations to help them contact consumers for marketing purposes, and never shared with other organizations for commercial purposes
Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle
 
Eileen Reppenhagen shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the Client or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within Eileen Reppenhagen who can explain the purposes
When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the Client or employee will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose
Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and consent of a Client or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual.
In obtaining consent, Eileen Reppenhagen shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a Client or employee is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the Client or employee.
Generally, Eileen Reppenhagen shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Eileen Reppenhagen may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.
Eileen Reppenhagen may require Clients to consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information as a condition of the supply of a product or service only if such collection, use and/or disclosure is required to fulfill the explicitly specified, and legitimate identified purposes.
In determining the appropriate form of consent, Eileen Reppenhagen shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its Clients and employees.
The purchase or use of products and services by a Client, or the acceptance of employment or benefits by an employee, may constitute implied consent for Eileen Reppenhagen to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.
A Client or employee may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Clients and employees may contact Eileen Reppenhagen for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.
Eileen Reppenhagen may collect or use personal information without knowledge or consent if it is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as when the individual is seriously ill or mentally incapacitated.
Eileen Reppenhagen may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent if seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the information, such as in the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.
Eileen Reppenhagen may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.
Eileen Reppenhagen may use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer representing Eileen Reppenhagen, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law.
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Eileen Reppenhagen. Eileen Reppenhagen shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.
Eileen Reppenhagen collects personal information primarily from its Clients or employees.
Eileen Reppenhagen may also collect personal information from other sources including credit bureaus, employers or personal references, or other third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information.
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Eileen Reppenhagen shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Eileen Reppenhagen shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
Eileen Reppenhagen may disclose a Client’s personal information to:
To comply with a validly issued and enforceable subpoena or summons
As required under Proceeds of Crime, Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act see www.fintrac.gc.ca
As and when provided with a valid enforceable Power of Attorney
As and when provided with a will that has been probated and you are the appointed Executor
Group and individual teleconferences are recorded and distributed to the participants and participants agree to a confidentiality statement and a promise not to distribute to others for any purpose whatsoever.
Transactions recorded by our bookkeeping and accounting staff
Because you gave us express verbal or written permission to speak with a spouse or other family member
Eileen Reppenhagen may disclose personal information about its employees to:
To comply with a validly issued and enforceable subpoena or summons
Only Eileen Reppenhagen’s employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about Clients and employees.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where personal information has been used to make a decision about a Client or employee, Eileen Reppenhagen shall retain, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by the Client or employee, either the actual information or the rationale for making the decision.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.
Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
Personal information used by Eileen Reppenhagen shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a Client or employee.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall update personal information about Clients and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.
Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
Eileen Reppenhagen shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.
All of Eileen Reppenhagen’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.
Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
Eileen Reppenhagenshall make readily available to Clients and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:
the title and address of the person or persons accountable for Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
the means of gaining access to personal information held by Eileen Reppenhagen;
a description of the type of personal information held by Eileen Reppenhagen, including a general account of its use; and
a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g., subsidiaries).
Eileen Reppenhagen shall make available information to help Clients and employees exercise control of the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information and, where applicable, privacy-enhancing services available from Eileen Reppenhagen.
Principle 9 - Client and Employee Access to Personal Information
 
Upon request, Eileen Reppenhagen shall inform a Client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A Client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
 
Upon request, Eileen Reppenhagen shall afford Clients and employees a reasonable opportunity to review the personal information in the individual’s file. Personal information shall be provided in understandable form within a reasonable time, and at minimal or no cost to the individual.
In certain situations, Eileen Reppenhagen may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a Client or employee. For example, Eileen Reppenhagen may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, Eileen Reppenhagen may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, or if the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.
Upon request, Eileen Reppenhagen shall provide an account of the use and disclosure of personal information and, where reasonably possible, shall state the source of the information. In providing an account of disclosure, Eileen Reppenhagen shall provide a list of third parties to which it may have disclosed personal information about the individual when it is not possible to provide an actual list.
In order to safeguard personal information, a Client or employee may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit Eileen Reppenhagen to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, Eileen Reppenhagen shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.
Clients and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer.
Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
A Client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Eileen Reppenhagen’s compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code.
 
Eileen Reppenhagen shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its Clients and employees regarding Eileen Reppenhagen’s handling of personal information.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall inform its Clients and employees about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.
The person or persons accountable for compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.
Eileen Reppenhagen shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code. If a complaint is found to be justified, Eileen Reppenhagen shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. A Client or employee shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.
Additional Information
For more information regarding The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code, please contact the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer at 604-943-7414 or via eileen@taxdetective.ca (Please ensure to respond to SpamArrest to activate email)
Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca. 
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Why does Eileen Reppenhagen collect personal information about its clients?
Eileen Reppenhagen collects personal information for the following purposes only. See Privacy Policy 
Who is responsible for Eileen Reppenhagen’s personal information management practices?
Responsibility for Eileen Reppenhagen’s personal information management practices, including compliance with the provisions of The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code, rests with the Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Officer who can be reached at 604-943-7414 or via eileen@taxdetective.ca (please ensure to activate SpamArrest responder)
How does Eileen Reppenhagen protect my personal information?
Eileen Reppenhagen protects your personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.  Eileen Reppenhagen’s employees follow procedures to protect and safeguard your personal information.
As a Eileen Reppenhagen client, can I place restrictions on the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?
Yes. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time. Please see The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge for details.
How can I best understand how Eileen Reppenhagen deals with the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information?
The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge sets out our commitment to protecting your privacy. More detailed information can be found in The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code.
How is personal information defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)?
Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
Why has Eileen Reppenhagen made available The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge?
Eileen Reppenhagen wants you to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information about our clients. Furthermore, we want to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes outlined in The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Protection Pledge.  Finally, we have also developed The Eileen Reppenhagen Privacy Code to more fully explain our personal information management practices and to respect thePersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).
Where can I obtain more information on privacy?
For a copy of thePersonal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.privcom.gc.ca. 



 

 

Instagram

 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyright 2003-2016  Eileen Reppenhagen   Site Accessibility    Privacy policy    More legal stuff    Contact

Disclaimer: This website does not research or endorse any product or service appearing in links or advertisements anywhere on this site. 

Please do NOT rely on or use the information on this website as a basis for a course of action without obtaining appropriate professional advice, in writing. 

All Intuit®, QuickBooks® Software,Quicken® Software and Profile® Software trademarks remain the property of their respective holders, and are used only to describe the products discussed on this website.

Any usage of the above-mentioned marks anywhere in this website in no way indicates any relationship, endorsement, or affiliation with the holders of said trademarks other than specifically stated, for example, Certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor.